Bryan Eastin confesses to Judge John Blanchard in open court to an attorney client conflict of interest.
[…] This is ridiculous if you think about it, the court would not direct Donna Johanson to give testimony at a deposition on March 15, 2023, why would the Casavellis attempt again, knowing the court will not force plaintiff to give deposition. The Casavellis has spent thousands of dollars in the attempt to obtain plaintiff’s deposition.
On June 9, 2023, Judge John Blanchard granted the motion for protective order for Garpdon LLC, which Nicholas Casavelli is a member and managing agent as allowed by Arizona laws, see Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 29-3401 (C)(3) (“By agreeing to become a member, with the affirmative vote or consent of all the members.”) and Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 29-3407 (C)(5).
Garpdon LLC is not a party to this litigation and the majority of the members did not request a protective order, nor did the managing agent, Nicholas Casavelli.